RBTTestPrep
Menu

RBT exam pass rates

In 2025, 75% of the 109,341 people taking the RBT exam for the first time passed, and 38% of the 54,674 retakes. By 40-hour training provider, first-time pass rates ranged from 8.1% to 100%; the median provider's rate was 77.5%.

Pass rates by year

RBT exam results by year
YearFirst-time candidatesFirst-time pass rateRetakesRetake pass rateNewly certifiedRBTs at year end
2025109,34175%54,67438%101,341246,109
202490,74173%46,98836%82,681196,579
202373,69074%30,57341%67,001160,041
202258,32277%20,36244%53,146130,273
2021*43,45283%10,79353%47,840112,317
2020*28,79484%6,63652%40,46089,122

Source: BACB Certificant Data, annual report data. *2021: Excludes one region with anomalous RBT activity; all regions: first-time 52,309 tested, 79% passed; retakes 15,266 tested, 46% passed. *2020: Excludes one region with anomalous RBT activity; all regions: first-time 41,662 tested, 80% passed; retakes 15,241 tested, 46% passed. The 2026 figures, the first year of the 3rd edition exam, weren't published when we checked.

First-time pass rates have fallen from the low 80s in 2020 and 2021 to the mid-70s, while the number of candidates nearly quadrupled. Retakes pass far less often than first attempts: in 2025, 38% against 75%. Going in well prepared the first time is the cheapest route.

The largest 40-hour training providers (2025)

The BACB also publishes first-time pass rates for each publicly available 40-hour training program with at least 10 first-time candidates. These are the providers with at least 1,000 in 2025, by size. Together they account for 67,152 of the 71,555 candidates in the report.

Largest 40-hour training providers by first-time candidates, 2025
Training providerFirst-time candidatesFirst-time pass rate
Relias19,41880.4%
CentralReach13,70579.6%
Autism Partnership Foundation13,45661.2%
Rethink10,69081.1%
Behavior Webinars4,10079%
Behavior University2,00876.6%
Positive Behavior Supports, Corp.1,50079.1%
ABA 4 LOVE1,20136.7%
Florida Tech/ABA Technologies1,07486.3%

All 51 training providers (2025)

First-time RBT exam results by 40-hour training provider, 2025
Training providerPass rateCandidatesPassedFailed
Northern Michigan University Bear Center100%18180
The Center for Behavior Analysis at the University of West Florida100%12120
Ivy Tech Community College96.2%26251
Mississippi State University94.7%19181
Behavior Development Solutions93.5%92386360
AppleTree Connection91.1%79727
Advanced Behavior Education LLC.90.9%11101
University of South Florida90.2%16314716
Middle Tennessee State University90%1091
University of Kansas87.1%17815523
ATCC86.4%747645102
Florida Tech/ABA Technologies86.3%1,074927147
Sidekick Learning84.5%658556102
MedCerts83.3%36306
The Applied Behavior Analysis Center82.1%39327
California Unified Service Providers, LLC81.8%554510
Rethink81.1%10,6908,6702,020
Relias80.4%19,41815,6023,816
May Behavioral Services80%15123
University of Missouri80%1082
CentralReach79.6%13,70510,9122,793
Jigsaw Training79.2%776116
Positive Behavior Supports, Corp.79.1%1,5001,187313
Behavior Webinars79%4,1003,239861
Path 2 Potential, LLC78.6%14113
Special Learning77.5%715516
Behavior University76.6%2,0081,538470
University of Texas at San Antonio69.7%332310
GoBeyond Premier Training Labs69.2%1394
Harcum College64.3%1495
Autism Partnership Foundation61.2%13,4568,2365,220
Institute for Behavioral Training60.8%18111071
AutismBXTraining DBA Autism Skills Development60.6%664026
Behavior Analyst Supervisor60%251510
Skillometry59.6%895336
Arc Educates54.6%1165
ABA Professional Learning Center50%462323
Bhavioral Corporation50%1688
Essential CEU Institute46.3%803743
Applied ABC46.2%653035
ABA International Academy43.2%371621
Developing New Horizons Inc.41.4%702941
ABA Courses40%1569
Miami Dade College37.5%401525
ABA 4 LOVE36.7%1,201441760
Easy as Pie ABA Training36.4%1147
Exceptional Minds ABA Therapy32.9%762551
Happy Children32.5%1173879
Child Hope Center21.4%14311
Power In-Service Training Center17.7%18633153
José María Vargas University8.1%37334

Source: BACB, RBT Examination Pass Rates for 40-Hour Training Providers 2025 (updated 05/2026). Sorted by pass rate, then by number of candidates.

How to read these numbers

  • Who's included: Publicly available training programs with 10 or more first-time RBT exam candidates in 2025, by provider name entered by applicants. Employer-only trainings that aren't open to the public aren't in the report.
  • First attempts only: these are first-time pass rates. People who failed may have passed on a later attempt.
  • Provider names come from applicants, who type the name of their training when they apply, so the BACB notes the figures may differ from a provider's own records. Candidates also may not have trained and tested in the same year.
  • Not an overall pass rate: across the providers listed, 54,071 of 71,555 first-time candidates passed (75.6%), but that only covers these providers, not every RBT candidate.
  • Small numbers move a lot: a provider with 10 or 20 candidates can show 100% or 40% from a handful of results. Rates based on hundreds or thousands of candidates are more telling.
  • The course isn't the only factor: who enrolls, how much support and supervision they get at work, and how long they study before testing all affect results.

When you compare courses, also check that a course meets the 2026 requirements and how your competency assessment will be arranged; see the 40-hour training.